Find Your Home

Back to blog
3/24/2026Houston Market

Best Intown Neighborhoods for Luxury New Townhomes in Houston (2026)

Houston's $500K–$999K home segment rose 25.9% in 2025. Heights, Montrose, Upper Kirby, EaDo, Midtown, and Museum District each offer a distinct lifestyle inside Loop 610 — here's how they stack up for...

Community: Cottage Grove Lake

Best Intown Neighborhoods for Luxury New Townhomes in Houston (2026)

Houston's luxury home market had a breakout year in 2025. Sales of homes priced $500K–$999K rose 25.9% year-over-year, and the $1M+ segment climbed 33.8%, according to Bexley Realty Group, citing HAR MLS data, September 2025. A large share of that activity concentrated inside Loop 610 — Houston's urban core — where new construction townhomes, walkable blocks, and proximity to 450,000+ jobs make the intown case stronger than it's been in years.

The challenge isn't deciding whether to buy intown. It's deciding which neighborhood fits your priorities — whether that's appreciation history, walkability, school access, lifestyle, or price per square foot. This guide ranks the six strongest intown neighborhoods for luxury new townhome buyers in 2026, using current market data and real price benchmarks.

Key Takeaways

  • Houston Heights leads all intown neighborhoods with a 49% 10-year appreciation rate and a median home price of $690,000 — moving in just 9 days on market (Orchard, 2025).
  • Montrose and Midtown both score an 86 Walk Score — the highest of any Houston neighborhoods — making them the top choices for buyers who want to leave the car at home.
  • EaDo has appreciated 71% since 2010 at a median still below $350,000, making it Houston's strongest value-to-growth play for intown luxury buyers under $500K.
  • Loop 610 accounts for just 15% of Houston's land but over 35% of its jobs — the core reason intown locations command a permanent location premium (City of Houston Planning Dept.).

Why Are Luxury Buyers Choosing Houston's Intown Neighborhoods?

In 2025, the Houston Association of Realtors recorded over 104,000 property sales totaling $42.9 billion in volume — and the fastest-growing price bracket was the intown-dominant $500K–$999K segment, up 13.4% year-over-year, per HAR via MyNeighborhoodNews, January 2026. The growth isn't random. Inside Loop 610, buyers get something Houston's suburbs can't replicate: commute times under 15 minutes to three major employment centers — Downtown, the Texas Medical Center, and Greenway Plaza — that together employ approximately 450,000 people.

New construction townhomes have become the dominant housing type for intown luxury buyers. They deliver contemporary finishes, rooftop decks, and 3-story layouts on land that would otherwise require a $2M+ budget to buy as a single-family home. And with over 5,000 multifamily and residential units proposed or under construction in the Heights, Montrose, and River Oaks submarkets as of July 2025 (Community Impact), the new construction pipeline gives buyers genuine selection rather than a forced compromise.

Autumn-lit row of brick townhouses on a tree-lined urban street representing Houston's walkable intown neighborhood lifestyle

Houston Intown Neighborhood Median Home Prices (2025)EaDo$348,570Midtown$481,500Upper Kirby~$613,000Heights$690,000Montrose$785,000Museum District~$1.15MSources: The HTX Agent, Houston Home Prices by Neighborhood 2025; HoustonProperties.com appreciation data
Houston intown neighborhood median prices span from $348K in EaDo to $1.15M+ in the Museum District — giving luxury buyers a clear price ladder within a 5-mile radius. Sources: The HTX Agent, HoustonProperties.com, 2025.

In 2025, Houston's $500K–$999K home segment grew 13.4% and the $1M+ luxury segment rose 33.8% year-over-year, per HAR data analyzed by Bexley Realty Group. Loop 610 — home to only 15% of Houston's land area — accounts for over 35% of the city's jobs and three of its four largest employment districts. This concentration of employment drives permanent demand for intown housing, making location within the loop a structural advantage that suburban price corrections can't erode.

#1 Houston Heights — Best for Appreciation and Character

In 2025, Houston Heights posted a median home price of $690,000 at $332 per square foot — with homes moving in just 9 days on market, according to Orchard's Greater Heights market report, 2025. Over the past decade, Heights values have appreciated 49% — the highest 10-year rate of any Houston intown neighborhood, per HoustonProperties.com's appreciation analysis, 2025–2026. Nine days on market at these prices isn't a soft market — it's a supply problem.

Heights sits 2–4 miles northwest of downtown. The 19th Street retail corridor, White Oak Bayou trail system, and a dense roster of local restaurants and coffee shops give it the walkable, neighborhood-identity character that most Houston suburbs spend decades trying to manufacture. New luxury townhomes in Heights typically run $650K–$950K and occupy former bungalow lots in groups of 2–4 units. The 3-story layout, 2-car garage, and rooftop deck configuration has become the Heights standard.

MetricHouston Heights (2025)
Median price$690,000
Price per sq ft$332–$335
Days on market9 days (median)
10-year appreciation+49%
Walk Score73–88 (varies by street)
Luxury TH price range$650K–$950K new construction

Best for: Buyers who want the strongest long-term appreciation track record in Houston's inner loop, a strong neighborhood identity, and access to the best trail system inside Loop 610.

#2 Montrose — Best for Walkability and Cultural Density

Montrose sits at the intersection of every cultural institution Houston has to offer — the Museum District, Menil Collection, and Midtown nightlife are all within walking or biking distance. In February 2026, Montrose townhomes ranged from $405,000 to $1,325,000, with a median of $719,500, per aggregated Redfin data. The neighborhood's Walk Score of 86 matches Midtown for the highest in the city, and its Bike Score of 73 makes car-optional living genuinely practical for daily errands.

Montrose's 10-year appreciation of +30% (HoustonProperties) is lower than Heights, but the neighborhood's price ceiling is higher — luxury new construction here regularly clears $900K and approaches $1.3M for premium spec builds. The buyer profile skews toward professionals who want museum access, independent restaurant density, and an 8-minute drive to either Downtown or the Medical Center. New construction supply is tighter here than in Heights because lot availability is limited and city overlay restrictions affect some blocks.

MetricMontrose (2025–2026)
Median price$649,500–$785,000 (range by source)
Price per sq ft$230–$261
Days on market~48 days
10-year appreciation+30%
Walk Score86 (Walker's Paradise)
Luxury TH price range$700K–$1.3M new construction

Best for: Buyers who prioritize walkability, arts and culture access, and a recognized Houston address — and who want a wider luxury price ceiling than Heights provides.

A row of brightly colored multi-story townhomes lining a city street showcasing Houston's intown urban residential variety

#3 Upper Kirby — Best for Upscale Urban Living

Upper Kirby sits between Montrose and the affluent River Oaks district — close enough to absorb River Oaks' prestige, but with new construction townhome price points ($600K–$850K) that are significantly more accessible than River Oaks proper. The neighborhood's 18% 10-year appreciation (HoustonProperties) trails Heights and Montrose, but its $344/sqft luxury average suggests buyers are paying for quality per foot, not just speculation. Walk Score of 76 and immediate access to the Upper Kirby restaurant corridor on Kirby Drive give it strong lifestyle credentials.

Upper Kirby's proximity to the Galleria employment district (roughly 3 miles) gives it a second employment anchor beyond downtown — an advantage for dual-income households where one partner works in the Energy Corridor or Galleria area and the other commutes to downtown or the Medical Center. New luxury townhome construction here is concentrated along Bissonnet, Wroxton, and Shakespeare streets, typically running 2,500–3,200 sq ft at 3 stories.

MetricUpper Kirby (2025)
Median price~$613,000
Price per sq ft (luxury avg)$344
10-year appreciation+18%
Walk Score76
Employment accessDowntown + Galleria + Med Center
Luxury TH price range$600K–$850K new construction

Best for: Buyers who want a River Oaks–adjacent address, dual employment access, and premium finish levels without the River Oaks price floor.

#4 Midtown — Best for Transit Access and Entry Luxury

Midtown is the most transit-connected intown neighborhood in Houston. Its Transit Score of 75 — the highest of any Houston inner-loop neighborhood — reflects direct METRORail access on the Red Line, connecting residents to Downtown, the Museum District, and the Medical Center without a car. The Walk Score of 86 (tied with Montrose for highest in Houston) means daily errands, restaurants, and nightlife are accessible on foot. With a neighborhood median of $481,500, Midtown represents the most accessible luxury townhome entry point among these six neighborhoods.

Midtown's 15% 10-year appreciation (HoustonProperties) is the lowest on this list — but the appreciation narrative here isn't history, it's trajectory. The neighborhood underwent significant redevelopment between 2015 and 2023, and its current new construction pipeline is active. Luxury townhomes in Midtown typically run $450K–$650K, positioning it as the right choice for buyers entering the intown luxury market who want a central address, strong transit access, and room for appreciation from a reset baseline.

MetricMidtown (2025)
Median price$481,500
10-year appreciation+15%
Walk Score86 (Walker's Paradise)
Transit Score75 (Excellent Transit)
Price per sq ft$206
Luxury TH price range$450K–$650K new construction

Best for: Buyers entering the luxury townhome market who prioritize transit connectivity, walkability, and a central Houston address at the most accessible intown price point.

Contemporary luxury townhome exterior with modern architectural design elements brown and green clean lines

#5 EaDo (East Downtown) — Best for Value and Growth Potential

EaDo has appreciated 71% since 2010 — the highest absolute appreciation of any neighborhood on this list — with a current median still below $350,000, per HappenHouston's EaDo neighborhood profile, 2025. That combination — the highest historical appreciation rate with the lowest current entry price — makes EaDo the most compelling value-to-growth play in Houston's intown market. Walk Score of 71, Bike Score of 70, and a Transit Score of 59 place it below Montrose and Midtown on walkability but well above Houston's citywide average of 47.

EaDo sits east of Downtown and has been transformed by the presence of Shell Energy Stadium (Houston Dynamo/Dash), POST Houston, and a rapidly growing food and bar scene along Commerce and Harrisburg. New luxury townhomes here run $400K–$600K — significantly below Heights and Montrose for comparable finish levels. The tradeoff: fewer established retail amenities and an active construction environment as the neighborhood continues its transition. Buyers who value growth trajectory over established character tend to choose EaDo.

One factor rarely discussed in EaDo coverage: the neighborhood sits between two of Houston's largest infrastructure investments currently under construction — the reconstruction of I-10 East and the expansion of the East End METRORail line. Both projects are expected to improve connectivity and reduce perceived distance from Downtown by 2027–2028. Buyers who close in EaDo now are effectively buying ahead of completed infrastructure, not behind it.

MetricEaDo (2025)
Median price$348,570
10-year appreciation+16% (HoustonProperties); +71% since 2010 overall
Walk Score71 / Transit 59 / Bike 70
Price per sq ft$202
Employment accessDowntown (walkable / 1–2 miles)
Luxury TH price range$400K–$600K new construction

Best for: Buyers who want the highest appreciation potential at the lowest current entry price, can tolerate an evolving neighborhood environment, and are optimistic about infrastructure improvements through 2028.

#6 Museum District — Best for Premium Address and Arts Access

The Museum District commands the highest price per square foot of any neighborhood on this list — $402/sqft on a 10-year appreciation of +35%, per HoustonProperties — and for good reason. The neighborhood places residents within walking distance of 19 museums, Hermann Park, the Houston Zoo, and Rice University, while sitting adjacent to the Texas Medical Center, which employs 93,000 people and sees 160,000 daily visitors. For buyers whose household includes Medical Center employment, Museum District townhomes eliminate the commute entirely.

New luxury townhome construction in the Museum District is concentrated around the streets bordering Hermann Park — Almeda Road, Main Street, and the Brays Bayou greenway. Prices typically start at $850K and reach $1.3M+ for premium spec builds with park views or rooftop terraces. The Museum District's median across all home types approaches $1.15M, making it the premium-tier anchor of Houston's intown luxury market. This isn't an appreciation play — it's a premium location buy for buyers who have decided they want the Medical Center address and the cultural infrastructure it sits within.

MetricMuseum District (2025)
Median price (all types)~$1,151,000
10-year appreciation+35%
Price per sq ft$402
Walk Score74 / Transit 63 / Bike 75
Employment anchorTexas Medical Center (93,000 jobs)
Luxury TH price range$850K–$1.3M+ new construction

Best for: Buyers employed at or near the Texas Medical Center who want a premium address, immediate cultural amenity access, and the strongest per-square-foot value retention in Houston's intown market.

Modern grey residential home exterior in an urban intown Houston neighborhood illustrating contemporary luxury living

How Do These Neighborhoods Stack Up Side by Side?

Here's the full comparison across the six neighborhoods — the data you'd otherwise have to pull from six different sources.

10-Year Home Price Appreciation by Houston Intown Neighborhood55%44%33%22%11%0%10-Year Appreciation+49%Heights+35%Museum+30%Montrose+18%Upper Kirby+16%EaDo+15%MidtownSource: HoustonProperties.com Best Real Estate Appreciation Neighborhoods, 2025–2026
Houston Heights leads all intown neighborhoods with 49% appreciation over the past decade. Museum District and Montrose follow, while Midtown and EaDo offer value entry points with shorter appreciation history. Source: HoustonProperties.com, 2025–2026.

In our experience working with intown buyers, the neighborhood decision often comes down to one of three questions: Which employment center am I closest to? Do I want a neighborhood with character already built in, or am I comfortable with a neighborhood still building it? And am I buying primarily as a lifestyle decision or a financial one? Heights answers the third question most decisively — it's the only intown neighborhood that consistently delivers both lifestyle and appreciation simultaneously. The others tend to favor one over the other.

Houston's inner-loop neighborhoods have posted 10-year appreciation rates ranging from +15% (Midtown) to +49% (Heights), per HoustonProperties.com's 2025–2026 appreciation analysis. Heights' 49% appreciation, combined with a 9-day median days on market and a $690,000 median price, reflects a neighborhood where demand consistently outpaces supply. No other Houston intown neighborhood combines that appreciation rate with that level of market velocity, making Heights the benchmark for luxury townhome buyers optimizing for long-term value.

Explore InTown Homes Available Now in These Neighborhoods

We build luxury new construction townhomes across Houston's most sought-after intown neighborhoods. Browse available homes in Heights, Montrose, Upper Kirby, Midtown, EaDo, and the Museum District — or speak with our team about upcoming releases.

Browse Available Homes Talk to a Specialist

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Houston neighborhood for luxury townhomes in 2026?

Houston Heights leads on appreciation (+49% over 10 years) and market velocity (9 days on market) with luxury new construction townhomes typically priced $650K–$950K (Orchard, 2025). Montrose is the top choice for walkability (Walk Score 86) and cultural access. The right answer depends on your priority — appreciation history, lifestyle, employment proximity, or entry price.

What price range should I expect for a luxury new construction townhome inside Loop 610?

Luxury new construction intown townhomes in Houston range from approximately $450K–$650K in Midtown and EaDo, $650K–$950K in Heights and Upper Kirby, $700K–$1.3M in Montrose, and $850K–$1.3M+ in the Museum District. Houston's $500K–$999K segment grew 25.9% in 2025 (HAR/Bexley Realty), reflecting strong demand across the full intown luxury range.

Which Houston intown neighborhood has the best walkability?

Montrose and Midtown both score 86 on Walk Score — the highest of any Houston neighborhood and classified as "Walker's Paradise." Midtown adds the highest Transit Score at 75, reflecting direct METRORail Red Line access. Heights ranges 73–88 by street. Houston's citywide Walk Score is only 47, meaning any intown neighborhood represents a significant walkability upgrade.

Is EaDo a good investment for luxury townhomes in 2026?

EaDo has appreciated 71% since 2010 with a current median still below $350,000 — the strongest value-to-growth combination of any intown neighborhood (HappenHouston, 2025). New luxury townhomes run $400K–$600K. The tradeoff is a still-emerging retail and dining environment. Buyers who prioritize growth trajectory over an established neighborhood feel consistently favor EaDo in 2025–2026.

Why do intown Houston neighborhoods command a price premium over suburbs?

Loop 610 represents just 15% of Houston's land area but accounts for over 35% of the city's jobs and hosts three major employment districts (Downtown, Texas Medical Center, Greenway Plaza) employing approximately 450,000 people (City of Houston Planning Dept.). Proximity to that employment concentration creates permanent demand for intown addresses that suburban inventory growth can't neutralize.

The Bottom Line

Houston's six strongest intown neighborhoods for luxury townhomes span a $348K–$1.15M median price range and appreciation histories from +15% to +49% over the past decade. They share one structural advantage no suburb can replicate: immediate access to 450,000 jobs inside a 5-mile radius.

Heights is the strongest all-around performer — appreciation, market velocity, and neighborhood identity in one address. Montrose wins on walkability and cultural density. Upper Kirby offers River Oaks proximity at realistic price points. Midtown delivers transit access and the lowest intown entry price. EaDo offers the highest historical appreciation rate with the most room left to run. Museum District anchors the premium tier for Medical Center households.

None of these neighborhoods are interchangeable. The right choice is the one that matches how you live, where you work, and what you expect from the next 5–10 years of ownership.


Sources

  1. Orchard, Greater Heights / Houston Heights Market Report, retrieved 2026-05-08, orchard.com
  2. SoFi, Houston Housing Market, retrieved 2026-05-08, sofi.com
  3. HAR / MyNeighborhoodNews, Greater Houston Housing Market Levels Out in 2025, retrieved 2026-05-08, myneighborhoodnews.com
  4. HappenHouston, EaDo Neighborhood Profile, retrieved 2026-05-08, happenhouston.com
  5. HoustonProperties.com, Best Real Estate Appreciation Neighborhoods in Houston, retrieved 2026-05-08, houstonproperties.com
  6. WalkScore.com, Houston TX Neighborhood Walk Scores, retrieved 2026-05-08, walkscore.com
  7. City of Houston Planning & Development, Loop 610 Employment Data, retrieved 2026-05-08, houstontx.gov
  8. CultureMap Houston, Million-Dollar Homes in Texas, retrieved 2026-05-08, houston.culturemap.com
  9. Bexley Realty Group, Houston Luxury Market — HAR MLS Data Analysis, retrieved 2026-05-08, bexleyrealtygroup.com
  10. Community Impact, Houston Heights/Montrose/River Oaks: 5,000+ Multifamily Units Proposed, retrieved 2026-05-08, communityimpact.com
  11. The HTX Agent, Houston Home Prices by Neighborhood 2025 Market Snapshot, retrieved 2026-05-08, thehtxagent.com

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive updates about new homes, events, and exclusive promotions.

Join our community.